Hydroxy Ethyl cellulose

(BP / USP)

Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a non-ionic, water-soluble polymer. It is a white, free-flowing granular powder and is made by reacting ethylene oxide with alkali-cellulose. HEC has uses in the cosmetics and personal care industries as a gelling and thickening agent. In pharmaceuticals, cellulose has been used as an adsorbent, glidant, drug solvent, and suspending agent. It is one of the main components of the personal lubricant brand known as K-Y Jelly. It can also be found in household cleaning products.

Download Certificate:

  • Hydroxy Ethyl cellulose - BP
  • Hydroxy Ethyl cellulose - USP